Privacy Policy

Introduction

Yachtline is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This policy explains why we collect and how we use your personal information, the conditions under which we may share it with others and what security measures are in place to keep it secure. We may change this policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you are content with any changes.

If you have any questions about this Policy and our privacy practices please contact us by email at [email protected] or by post to Clinton House, 12 Lombard Street, Newark, NG24 1XB, UK.

Who are we?

Yachtline Ltd provide insurance and insurance services as an Insurance Intermediary.

Yachtline was founded in 1990 as a specialist insurance provider for the sailing community. Since then we have grown to provide insurance for all types of personal pleasure craft and the wider general insurance needs of our customers.

How do we collect personal information from you?

When you ask for a quotation from us we need to know your name, address, email address, telephone number and other relevant risk information. This enables us to input your data into our quotation system to provide a premium. If you accept the quotation we establish a policy and undertake policy administration, renewal processing and claims on your behalf. Your data can be delivered by telephone, by email or by post and will be recorded or stored on our IT and telephone recording systems.

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we collect will include your name, address, email address, date of birth, telephone number as well as details of the risk that you wish to insure. If you pay for your premium by debit or credit card your card information will be stored by us as well as by our third party payment processors who specialise in secure payment processing of debit and credit cards.

How is your information used?

  • To provide an insurance quotation
  • To establish an insurance policy
  • To carry out our contractual obligations
  • To seek feedback on our service
  • To notify you of important updates and changes to our products and services
  • To offer other relevant insurance products with your consent
  • To provide newsletters and communications that may be of interest

We review our data retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are required contractually or by our industry standards to retain some information for specified periods and will retain your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary or as set out in any relevant contract.

Who has access to your information?

We will not share or sell your information to Third Parties for marketing purposes.

We will share your personal information with Insurers with whom we have sought a quotation or an insurance contract on your behalf. We would advise you that our insurance providers exchange information with other Third Parties to help them check and verify the information provided and also to prevent fraudulent applications and claims. This includes the Claims and Underwriting Exchange, Credit Data Providers and HM Treasury Sanctions list. For some of our underwriting processes it is normal to make checks with a licensed credit reference agency and a record of this search will be kept.

We will share your data with Third Party Service Providers and Agents for the purpose of completing processing tasks. This will include premium transactions, claims services and other services such as legal advice, emergency call out and breakdown services.

We also store your data with our Disaster Recovery Provider in secure off-site servers as part of our Disaster Recovery Plan

Your choices

You have a choice about whether you wish to receive information from us. We will ask you for your explicit consent to communicate to you with similar insurance products and services and we will store your consent on our database. If you no longer wish to receive communications from us about the other products and services we offer you can contact us and opt out of marketing communications by emailing us at [email protected] or calling us on  +44 (0)20 7403 3884 and we will record your instruction accordingly.

How long do we keep your data?

Your personal data will be held for not less than is necessary to meet statutory or regulatory requirements or to administer your policy. For most general insurance policies this will be 7 years.

How can you update or remove your data?

Your right to access of (and rectification of) your personal data is very important to us. If any of the information we hold is inaccurate or out of date please contact us by email at [email protected] or call us on +44 (0)20 7403 3884. You have the right to ask for a copy of the data we hold on our system in respect your personal information. If you require a copy please contact us using the details above. If we no longer have a contractual or legal obligation to retain your data you have the right to have your data erased.

Security of your data

By submitting your personal information through the Yachtline web site you consent to the use of that information as set out in this Privacy Policy. The Internet is a global medium and your information may therefore be transferred outside the European Economic Area on route to our servers. When submitting your information we will, where possible, ensure that appropriate security measures are in place.

Links to other web sites

Our website contains links to other websites run by our insurance associates. This privacy policy only applies to our web site and we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of our associated organisations and recommend that you check their privacy policies.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (Google). Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Complaints

If you are unhappy with the way you have been treated in relation to the data we collect and our processing of it you can raise a complaint with Yachtline on +44 (0)20 7403 3884, by email to [email protected] or with the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 1231113.